Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

3rd CeMEB Assembly

Programme, 31 May - 2 June 2010 at Tjärnö

Full Programme as pdf

 



Monday 31st May 2010

09.30 - 10.30 - Registration

10.00 - 10.30 - Coffee/tea & sandwiches

10.30 - 12.00 - Joint session, Big lecture hall


Kerstin Johannesson
CeMEB - after 1.5 years, where are we and where to go?!

>>>

Research Theme 1: LOCAL ADAPTATION
Species adaptation to a recent and large-scale environmental perturbation

  • Life on the margin II: genetic differentiation and local adaptation in a low-saline marine ecosystem, the Baltic Sea.
    Carl André, Dep Marine Ecology
    > abstract

  • Reproductive isolation, distribution of genetic diversity and demographic history of Fucus species in the Baltic Sea.
    Ricardo Pereyra, Dep Marine Ecology


12.00 - 13.00 - Lunch

13.00 - 15.00 - Joint session, Big lecture hall


Introduction to group discussions

>>>

Guest presentation

Finding genetic differences when differences are small: Patterns of genetic and phenotypic variation across a migratory divide in willow warblers.
Staffan Bensch, Lund University, Sweden.

> abstract

>>>

Research Theme 2: EVOLVABILITY
Potential for, and rate of, evolutionary change in natural populations 

  • Introduction to theme 2: "Adaptability": The potential for, and rate of, evolutionary change in natural populations.
    Jon Havenhand, Dep Marine Ecology
    > abstract
     
  • Do we really think that phenotypic plasticity is adaptive ?
    Grégory Charrier, Dep Marine Ecology
    > abstract

  • Adaptation, Plasticity, and Extinction in a Changing Environment: Towards a Predictive Theory?
    Per Jonsson, Dep Marine Ecology 
    > abstract

article for discussion: Chevin et al (2010) PLoS Biology


15.00 - 15.30 - Coffe & tea

15.30 - 16.00, Joint session, Big lecture hall


Guest presentation

Response to global warming in the shallow subtidal: the phylogeography of transcriptomics in a key foundational species, the seagrass Zostera marina.
Jeanine Olsen, University of Groningen, The Netherlands

> abstract


16.00 - 17.00 - Group discussions

17.00 - 17.30 - Free time

17.30 - 22.30 - Joint excursion including dinner

> Back to top
 



Tuesday 1st June 2010

08.00 - Breakfast - OBS! PhD students are invited to have breakfast at the Directors glass-enclosed veranda at 08.00 hr

09.00 - 10.00 - Group discussions

10.00 - 10.30 - Coffee/tea

10.30 - 12.00 - Joint session, Big lecture hall,


Research Theme 5: MODELLING
Adaptation under different scenarios of environmental change

  • Connectivity and dispersal barriers in the Baltic-Kattegatt-Skagerrak seas.
    Per Jonsson, Dep Marine Ecology
    > abstract
     
  • Baltic ringed seal and future climate.
    Karin Hårding, Dep Marine Ecology
    > abstract
     
  • Spread of the clones and how that depend on environmental variability
    Anna Nyqvist, Dep Marine Ecology
    > abstract


>>>

Guest presentation
Chair person Magnus Alm-Rosenblad

On the the genotype-phenotype map and its role in understanding evolutionary change.
Stig Omholt, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Norway
> abstract


12.00 - 13.00 - Lunch

13.00 - 14.00 - Walking & talking

14.00 - 15.00 - Joint session, Big lecture hall


Research Theme 3: GENETIC MECHANISMS
Genetic mechanisms of local adaptation

  • Genetic mechanisms in local adaptation - an overview.
    Anders Blomberg, Dep Cell and Molecular Biology
     
  • Indirect effects of salinity on natural and sexual selection in sand gobies.
    Lotta Kvarnemo, Dep Zoology
    > abstract
     
  • Genetic basis of non-additive heredity in yeast.
    Jonas Warringer, Dep Cell and Molecular Biology
     
  • Repeated evolution of reproductive isolation in a marina snail: unveiling mechanisms of speciation.
    Kerstin Johannesson, Dep Marine Ecology
    > abstract

 


15.00 - 15.30 - Coffee/tea

15.30 - 17.30 - Joint session, Big lecture hall


Starting with a few remarks from our Vice-chancellor Pam Fredman

>>>

Innovation Ecology

  • Bo Norrman, GoINN and Innovationsbron Väst
  • Susanne Lindegarth and Malin Strand, mare novum
     

>>>

Guest presentations
Chair person: Anna Godhe

  • Local adaptation and genetic divergence in Antarctic protists
    Karin Rengefors, Lund University, Sweden
    > abstract
     
  • A reductionist approach reveals reductase speciation genes
    Christer Löfstedt, Lund University, Sweden
    > abstract


 

17.30 - 18.30 - Group discussions

19.00  - Dinner

> Back to top

 



 

Wednesday 2nd June 2010

08.00 -  Breakfast

09.00 - 10.00 - Joint session, Big lecture hall


Research Theme 4: PLASTICITY
The role of molecular and phenotypic plasticity in evolution of new adaptations

  • Introduction to Theme 4 - Plasticity
    Susanne Eriksson, Dep Marine Ecology
     
  • Phenotypic plasticity and local adaptation in Fucus vesiculosus in relation to interactions with herbivores.
    Göran Nylund, Dep Marine Ecology
    > abstract
     
  • Idotea baltica - Local Adaptation & Co evolution, or just a tough little beast?
    Hannah Wood, Dep Marine Ecology
    > abstract
     
  • Microarrays to identify molecular basis of adaptations in Littorina.
    Marina Panova, Dep Marine Ecology

    > abstract
     
  • Evolutionary rules in the brave new ocean: insight from echinoderms.
    Mike Thorndyke and Sam Dupont, Dep Marine Ecology and Royal Academy of Science.
    > abstract
     

10.00 - 10.30 - Coffee/tea

10.30 - 11.00 - Joint session, Big lecture hall


Guest presentation

The influence of environmental change on species trait diversity and ecosystem processes.
Lars Gamfeldt, Dep Marine Ecology, University of Gothenburg
> abstract


11.00 - 12.00 - Group discussions

12.00 - 13.00 - Lunch

13.00 - 13.30 - Walking & talking

13.30 - 15.00 Joint session, Big lecture hall


Joint discussion

Kerstin Johannesson, concluding remarks


15.00 - 15.30 - Coffee/tea

15.30 - Departure

 

> Back to top



Topics suggested for discussion:    

  • EST - databases, follow-up, Greg
     
  • Definitions - what do we mean when we are talking about:
    1. Plasticity
    2. Acclimatization
    3. Local Adaptation
     
  • Model approaches for predicting evolutionary processes - ways to go?, Per

Group meetings

 

More information

 


Special programmes for:

 


Invited speakers:

From Advisory Board:

From University of Lund: 

New Associated member:



How to get here


Page Manager: Eva Marie Rödström|Last update: 1/16/2014
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?