Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

CeMEB 10th Assembly

Focus

Focus for this meeting is to present and discuss ongoing and planned research within CeMEB. We have several topics to discuss, both within the species groups as well as thematic discussions.

Programme 14-16 October 2013 at Tjärnö

With reservation for changes...



Monday 14th October

09.30 - 10.00 - Registration and coffee/tea


10.00 - 12.15 - Session 1, Big lecture hall

Kerstin Johannesson
Welcome and introduction to the meeting

...........

Chair: Mårten Duvetorp

Sara Bourlat
Integrated methods for biodiversity research and policy

Erica Leder
Update on ongoing research - sand goby

Filip Volckaert
Adaptive divergence in two coexisting stickleback species

Sylvie Tesson
Investigating protist diversity along gradients


12.15 - 13.15 - Lunch


13.15 - 15.00 - Group discussions I, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to the two sessions:
Genomics of salinity tolerance - Per Jonsson
Plasticity and evolution of tresholds - Sam Dupont

Parallel sessions: 

I A. Genomics of salinity tolerance 

I B. Plasticity and evolution of tresholds 


15.00 - 15.30 - Coffee & tea 


15.30 - 16.10 - Session 2, Big lecture hall

Chair: Lisa Sundqvist

Helen Nilsson Sköld
On clones and their longevity, and plans for fish coloration studies

Karin Hårding
Metapopulation theory and the dynamics of species in spatially segregated habitat patches


16.10 - 18.00 - Group discussions II, Big lecture hall 

Short introduction to the two sessions:
Metapopulation dynamics - Karin Hårding
Salinity influences on fertilization - Ola Svensson

Parallel sessions:

II A. Metapopulation dynamics 

II B. Salinity influences on fertilization 


18.00 - Dinner


19.00 -

> PhD group meeting, Conference room, Lars Afzelius laboratory

> IMAGO coordinators meeting, Loftet - White dormitory

> The rest - continue discussions & pub, White dormitory


> Back to top

 


Tuesday 15th October

08.00 - Breakfast


08.30 - 10.00 - Session 1, Big lecture hall
Chair: Angelica Ardehed

Henrik Pavia
Evolution of herbivore resistance in fucoids under different herbivore regimes

Gunilla Toth
Individual specialization in polyphagous marine herbivores

Roger Butlin
Contact! What happens when Littorina ecotypes meet?

Mark Ravinet
RAD-sequencing reveals parallel and non-parallel genomic divergence in multiple Swedish Littorina saxatilis populations

...........

Kerstin Johannesson - Short introduction to the discussion session:

Mechanisms of Speciation


10.00 - 10.40 - Coffee & tea - The PhD students are invited to Director's Tea


10.40 - 12.15 - Group discussions III

Parallel sessions:

III A. Mechanisms of Speciation 

III B. Species groups...

III C. Opportunity to continue discussions from Monday...

III D. Other...


12.15 - 13.15 - Lunch


13.15 - 15.00 - Group discussions IV, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to the two sessions:
Ecoevolutionary dynamics of interacting species - Henrik Pavia
Rate of evolutionary change - Anders Blomberg

Parallel sessions:

IV A. Ecoevolutionary dynamics of interacting species 

IV B. Rate of evolutionary change


15.00 - 15.30 - Coffee & tea


15.30 - 16.10 - Session 2 - Big lecture hall

Short update on progress from the discussion groups
........

Chair: Elin Renborg

Anders Blomberg
Presentation of the master programme "Genomics and Systems Biology" at CMB

Christian Pansch
Maternal effects and epigenetics - A case study on the effects of salinity shifts and ocean acidification on the barnacle (Amphi)Balanus improvisus.


16.10 - 18.00 - Group discussions V, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to the session:
Identifying epigenetic drivers of rapid adaptation - Jon Havenhand

Parallel sessions:

V A. Identifying epigenetic drivers of rapid adaptation

V B. Idotea - planning for spring workshop

V C. Opportunity to continue earlier discussions...

V D. Other...


19.00 - Dinner & Pub

> Back to top


Wednesday 16th October

08.00  -  Breakfast


08.30 - 09.30 – Session 1, Big lecture hall

Chair: Anna-Lisa Wrange

Lene Friis Møller
Progress report - Selection experiments Mnemiopsis leidyi

Kerstin Johannesson
Selecting for size differences in laboratory populations of Littorina saxatilis - a progress report

Magnus Alm Rosenblad
- Progress report on IMAGO genomes


09.30 - 11.30 - Group discussions VI, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to the session:
12th Assembly - theme: Selection - Why, what, how & who? - Eva Marie Rödström

Parallel sessions:

VI A. Littorina genomics

VI B. Goby - RAD

VI C. 12th Assembly - theme: Selection - Why, what, how & who?

VI D. Opportunity to continue earlier discussions...

VI E. Other...


10.00 - 10.30 - Coffee & tea


11.30 - 12.15 - Session 2, Big lecture hall

Summarizing the discussions

Concluding remarks and end of meeting, Kerstin Johannesson


12.15 - 13.00 - Lunch and departure



Steering committee meeting, 13.00 - 15.00
Conference room

> Back to top

Page Manager: Eva Marie Rödström|Last update: 1/16/2014
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?