Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Programme

6 - 8 October at Tjärnö

With reservation for changes...


Tuesday 6st October

11.30 - 12.00 - Registration

12.00 - 13.00 - Lunch


13.00 - 15.00, Big lecture hall

Kerstin Johannesson
Welcome 

...........

Session 1: Harves induced evolution
Chair: Leon Green Ekelin

Short introduction to session: Carl André

Anna Kuparinen
Fisheries-induced evolution and its ecological feedbacks

Silva Uusi-Heikkilä
The Molecular Mechanisms and Reversibility of Fisheries-Induced Evolution

Felix Mittermayer
Can Cod Cope - Epigenetic and Transgenerational Response to Ocean Acidification, poster presentation


15.00 - 15.30 - Coffee & tea


15.30 - 17.00 - Group discussions I, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to the discussions: Carl André

Group discussions


17.00 - 18.00, Big lecture hall

Session 2: Colonization genetics / invasive species
Chair: Anna Abramova

Short introduction to the session: Kerstin Johannesson

Lars Bosshard
Consequences of Spatial Expansions on Functional Genetic Diversity

Christian Pansch
The significance of summer Heat Waves - insights from a benthocosms community study


18.00 - Dinner

19.30 - Pub, White dormitory

19.30 - Phenomics - follow up 


> Back to top

 


Wednesday 7th October

08.00 - Breakfast


08.30 - 10.00, Big lecture hall

Session 2, Colonization genetics / invasive species, continue 
Chair: Felix Mittermayer

Lars Bosshard
Accumulation of Deleterious Mutation in Expanding Bacterial Populations

Irene Adrian-Kalchhauser
Evolution and adaptation of a globally invasive fish

Leon Green Ekelin
Is sperm performance locally adapted in the invasive round goby?

Fredrik Jutfelt
Evolution and mechanisms of thermal tolerance - a laboratory selection experiment in zebrafish


10.00 - 10.40 - Coffee & tea -
Director's tea with the CeMEB PhD students


10.40 - 11.00, Big lecture hall

Session 2, Colonization genetics / invasive species, continue
Chair: Felix Mittermayer

Kai Lohbeck
Assessing evolutionary adaptation to climate change in marine phytoplankton


11.00 - 12.30 - Group discussions II, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to the discussions: Kerstin Johannesson

Group discussions 


12.30 - 13.15 - Lunch


13.15 - 15.15 - Field excursions, incl coffee/tea


15.30 - 17.20, Big lecture hall

Session 3: Breeding to support stock production
Chair: Kirsikka Sillanpää

Short introduction to the session: Sanna Eriksson

Hitoshi Araki
Fish stocking as a solution for local stock enhancement?

Henrik Pavia
Seaweed cultivations in Swedish coastal waters: potential and challenges of selective breeding

Xiaoxu Li
Doubled Haploid Pacific Oysters – Techniques and Potential Applications


17.15 - 18.45  - Group discussions III, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to the discussions: Susanne Eriksson

Group discussions


19.00 - Dinner & Pub

> Back to top


Thursday 8th October

08.00  -  Breakfast


08.30 - 10.20, Big lecture hall

Session 4: Biotechnological applications
Chair: Alexander Ventura

Short introduction to the session: Anders Blomberg

Simon Cragg
From problem to opportunity: destructive marine wood borers point the way to novel processes for biofuel production

Amaia Green Etxabe
Borer culturing and transcriptomic studies (to cover capabilities, experiments, data sets and bioinformatic challenges)

Chenyi Wu
Beyond the sequences: structure and function of novel GH7 and GH9 family glycoside hydrolases

Anders Blomberg
Barnacle genomics provide insights to antifouling research


10.20 - 12.00 - Group discussions IV, Big lecture hall
Short introduction to the discussions: Anders Blomberg

Group discussions
Including coffee & tea


12.00 - 13.00 - Lunch 


13.00 - 15.00, Big lecture hall

Summery Group discussion IV

Session 5
Chair: Stina Jakobsson

Tomas Larsson
IMAGO update

Short talks...

Marina Panova
Adaptive physiological traits in Littorina saxatilis ecotypes

Anna Abramova
Antennal transcriptomes

Josefin Larsson
Investigation of impact of water quality from sewage treatment plants’ effluents on the biogeography of blue mussels using physiological tools.

Sylvie Tesson
From a clean Culture to an easy readable Genome: case of Skeletonema marinoi
 

Kerstin Johannesson - summery & conclusions


15.00 - Coffee & tea

15.10 - Bus from Tjärnö to Strömstad

> Back to top

Focus for the 14th Assembly...

Applications of Evolutionary Biology in the Marine Environment

Invited Guests
To help us with the discussions we have invited the following guests:

Harvest induced evolution:

Colonization genetics / invasive species

Breeding to support stock production:

  • Hitoshi Araki, Hokkaido University, Japan
  • Xiaoxu Li, Genetics, Reproduction & Biotechnology Aquatic Sciences, SARDI, Australia

Biotechnological applications:

Transports...

Travelling from Gothenburg to Tjärnö

 6 October

Bus 871 at 08.35 from Nils Ericson bus terminal, arriving Strömstad 10.45

Bus 891 at 11.00 from Strömstad , arriving to Tjärnö Lovén Centre 11.22

 

Travelling from Tjärnö to Gothenburg

 8 October

Chartered bus will leave from Tjärnö at 15.45, arriving Strömstad 16.10

Train at 16.26 from Strömstad, arriving Gothenburg 19.15


Västtrafik: https://www.vasttrafik.se

Taxi Väst: 0526 459 000

Page Manager: Eva Marie Rödström|Last update: 10/5/2015
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?