Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Programme

26 - 28 April at Tjärnö

Focus: Update on ongoing research and planning for CeMEB 2.0

With reservation for changes...


Tuesday 26st April

11.30 - 11.45 - Registration

11.45 - 13.00 - Lunch


13.00 - 15.00, Big lecture hall

Kerstin Johannesson & Anders Blomberg
Welcome and introduction to the meeting

...........

Presentations
Chair: Henrik Christiansen

Jeanine Olsen
Return to the sea: the genome of the seagrass Zostera marina

Roger Butlin
The evolution of barriers to gene exchange

Friederike Eimer
Utilising Seaweed-Microbial Interactions For The Optimisation Of Seaweed Aquaculture


15.00 - 15.45 - Coffee & tea
PhD meeting - Videoconference room


15.45 - 16.30

Presentations
Chair: Friederike Eimer

Henrik Christiansen
Application of ddRAD sequencing for population genomics of Antarctic fish

Mats Töpel - poster presentation
The Skeletonema marinoi genome project

Anja Kamp - poster-presentation
Impact of Skeletonema marinoi on anaerobic nitrate metabolism in marine snow

Mark Ravinet - poster-presentation
Ancestral polymorphism or recent gene flow? Insight from comparative genome scans in allopatry and sympatry

Kirsikka Sillanpää - poster-presentation
Calcium transport in the mantle tissue of Pacific oyster, Crassostrea gigas


16.30 - 18.00, Big lecture hall

Group discussions I, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to the discussions: Kerstin Johannesson

Group discussions


18.00 - Dinner

19.30 - Pub, White dormitory


> Back to top


Wednesday 27th April

08.00 - Breakfast


08.30 - 10.00, Big lecture hall

Presentations, Update on IMAGO species
Chair: Anna Abramova

Introduction to the session: Anders Blomberg 

Amphiura filiformis - Olga Ortega-Martinez / Tomas Larsson

Balanus improvisus - Per Jonsson / Magnus Alm Rosenblad

Debaryomyces hansenii - Anders Blomberg / Tomas Larsson

Fucus vesiculosus - Rick Pereyra / Mats Töpel 


10.00 - 10.45 - Coffee & tea  
Director's tea with the CeMEB PhD students - Video conference room


10.45 - 12.15, Big lecture hall

Presentations 
Chair: Kirsikka Sillanpää

Idotea balthica - Pierre De Wit

Littorina saxatilis - Marina Panova / Tomas Larsson

Pomatochistus minutus - Ola Svensson / Magnus Alm Rosenblad

Skeletonema marinoi - Mats Töpel


12.15 - 13.30 - Lunch


13.30 - 14.00, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to the discussions: Anders Blomberg

Presentation

Mattias Ormestad
National Genomics Infrastructure (NGI) hosted by SciLifeLab


14.00 - 16.00 - Group discussions II, Big lecture hall

Group discussions, including coffee & tea, served at 15.00

16.00 - 17.30 - Walk & talk with a purpose
Start and stop in the Big lecture hall


17.30 - 18.30 Big lecture hall

Presentations 
Chair: Stina Jacobsson

Marina Rafajlovic
A universal mechanism generating clusters of differentiated loci during divergence-with-migration

Kerstin Johannesson
What explains rare and conspicuous colours in a snail? - A test of time-series data against models of drift, migration and selection

Helen Nilsson Sköld
Conservation of elasmobranchs and a new communication project at Havets Hus


19.00 - Dinner & Pub

> Back to top


Thursday 28th April

08.00  -  Breakfast


08.30 - 10.00, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to todays programme: Anders Blomberg & Kerstin Johannesson

Presentations
Chair: Kerstin Johannesson

Maria Enge, Henrik Lindskog and Camilla Persson 
Grants and Innovation Office, University of Gothenburg
Funding opportunities, Henrik Lindskog and Maria Enge

Utilization and impact as tools to enhance research applications, Camilla Pettersson


10.00 - 10.45

Coffee & tea


10.45 - 11.05

Presentations
Chair: Anders Blomberg

Swaraj Basu
Computational approaches in comparative genomics with a focus towards the non-coding genome


11.05 - 12.15

Group discussions III, Big lecture hall &

Personal consultations with Grant and Innovation Office

Short introduction to the discussions: Kerstin Johannesson

Group discussions


12.15 - 13.15 - Lunch 


13.15 - 15.00, Big lecture hall

Group discussions - Summerizing the discussions in plenum

Presentations
Chair: Eva Marie Rödström

CeMEB funded initiatives 2016 - lightning talks...

  1. Mats Töpel - The Fucus microbiome composition along a salinity gradient of the Swedish west coast
  2. Tomas Larsson - The annotation infrastructure
  3. Anja Westram - The loci underlying local adaptation in the marine snail Littorina saxatilis
  4. Emma Berdan - Chromosomes on shuffle
  5. Olga Kourtchenko - Controlling sexual reproduction in Skeletonema marinoi
  6. Valeria Wallace - Identification and sequencing of new marine yeast species
  7. Erica Leder - Genotype by sequencing linkage map
  8. Per Jonsson - Gene expression of barnacle Balanus improvisus in response to experimental summer heat waves
  9. Pierre De Wit - A CeMEB system for large-scale laboratory studies of effects of Baltic Sea environmental change

15.00 - Coffee & tea

15.30 - Bus from Tjärnö to Gothenburg, estimated arrival time 17.30 Gothenburg Central station

> Back to top

CeMEB symbols

Transportations

2016-04-26

Transportation from Gothenburg to Tjärnö:

08.35, bus 871 from Nils Ericson terminal arriving Strömstad 10.45

11.00, bus 891 from Strömstad arriving Tjärnö 11.22 

Västtrafik runs the public transports, i.e. same system as i Gothenburg.


2016-04-28

Transportation from Tjärnö to Gothenburg

15.30, rented bus from Tjärnö arriving Gothenburg 17.30



> More about tickets and fares at Västtrafik 

Page Manager: Eva Marie Rödström|Last update: 5/26/2016
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?