Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Programme

11 - 13 October at Tjärnö

Focus: Marine Evolution meets Medicine

IMAGO species as marine model species in medicine and biotechnological applications

With reservation for changes...

Programme


Tuesday 11th October

12.15 - Lunch


13.20 - 15.20, Big lecture hall

Kerstin Johannesson & Anders Blomberg
Welcome and introduction to the meeting

...........

Presentations
Chair: Alexander Ventura

Anja Westram
Geographical patterns of outlier loci in Littorina saxatilis

Filip Volckaert,
Traceability of sea bass escapees

Ulrika Lind
Aquaporins in the barnacle B.improvisus

Felix Mittermayer
Effects of Ocean Acidification on Atlantic Cod Larval Survival and Importance of Mate Choice

Valeria Wallace
Phenotypic variability of Debaryomyces hansenii strains


15.20 - Coffee & tea
PhD meeting - Videoconference room


16.00 - 17.40, Big lecture hall

Group discussions I, Big lecture hall

Short introduction to the discussions: Kerstin Johannesson

Group discussions: Species discussions and preparation for Wednesday


18.00 - Dinner

19.30 - Pub, White dormitory


> Back to top


Wednesday 12th October

07.30 - Breakfast


Presentations, Marine Evolution meets Medicine

08.30 - 10.00
, Big lecture hall
Chair: tbc

CeMEB - evolving of a platform for marine evolutionary research - Kerstin Johannesson

IMAGO - Infrastructure for MArine Genetic model Organisms - Anders Blomberg


Erik Lekholm
Non-coding genomic alterations in cancer

Anders Blomberg - Genome 1.0 of the euryhaline barnacle Balanus improvisus

Anders Blomberg
From innate immune system to smelly feet

Tomas Larsson - Littorina saxatilis - genome

Kerstin Johannesson
The genetic details of local adaptation of a protein


10.00 - Coffee & tea  


10.40 - 12.30, Big lecture hall

Presentations 
Chair: Felix Mittermayer

Niclas Karlsson
The perfect marriage between glycans and a water based environment

Mats Töpel - Skeletonema marinoi - genome

Mats Töpel
The microbiome of Skeletomena marinoi

Tomas LarssonPomatoschistus minutus - genome

Ola Svensson, Leon Green, Charlotta Kvarnemo 
Fish mucus with many functions

Claes Gustafsson
The mitochondrial genome and its expression

Hernan Morales
Genomic evidence for mitochondrial-nuclear divergence in natural populations


12.30 - Lunch


14.00 - 15.05, Big lecture hall

Presentations

Chair: Isabel Casties

Jonas Nilsson
Translational melanoma research

Johan Svensson
Arctic marine bioprospecting -The search for new pharmaceuticals from marine organisms

Tomas Larsson - Amphiura filiformis - genome

Olga Ortega Martinez 
Understanding arm regeneration in brittle stars.
The case of Amphiura filiformis, regeneration champion


15.05 - Coffee & tea


15.40 - 16.00, Big lecture hall

Presentations

Chair: Kirsikka Sillanpää

Henrik Zetterberg
Zebrafish in research on CNS disorders

Anna Godhe
Competitive advantage and higher fitness in native populations of genetically structured planktonic diatoms


Introduction to group discussions - Kerstin Johannesson & Anders Blomberg

16.00 - 18.00 - Group discussions II, Big lecture hall


 

19.00 - Dinner & Pub

> Back to top


Thursday 13th October

07.30  -  Breakfast


08.30 - 10.00, Big lecture hall

Presentations
Chair: Leon Green Ekelin

Roger Butlin
Learning about selection from contact zones

Marina Rafajloviç
Modelling genetic clines

Erik Werner
Spatial expansions of populations in heterogeneous environments


Summarizing yesterday discussions in plenum


10.00 - Coffee & tea

Director's tea with the CeMEB PhD students - Video conference room


10.40 - 12.00

Presentations
Chair: Olga Kourtchenko

Adrian Clark
Skeletonema transformation and mutagenesis

Alexandra Abramsson
Using the Crispr/Cas9 technology for genomic modifications

Kerstin Johannesson
Littorina saxatilis - a new model for functional genomics?

Anders Pedersen
Metabolomics capabilities at the Swedish NMR Centre


Summery and conclusions from the meeting - Kerstin Johannesson & Anders Blomberg


12.00 - Lunch


13.30 - 15.15

Group discussions III, Big lecture hall 

Short introduction to the discussions: Kerstin Johannesson

Group discussions

Summery from group discussions in plenum and ending the meeting


15.15 - Coffee & tea


 

> Back to top

Page Manager: Eva Marie Rödström|Last update: 10/10/2016
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?