Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

CeMEB 6th Assembly

PROGRAM 11 - 13 October 2011 at Tjärnö

Programme

Abstracts

ParticipantsWith reservation for changes..



Tuesday 11th October

09.30 - 10.00 - Registration and coffee/tea


10.00 - 12.00 - Session 1, Big lecture hall

Kerstin Johannesson
Welcome and introduction to the meeting

Takahito Shikano
Identification of genomic signatures of selection using targeted hitchhiking mapping: concepts and applications

Jaqueline DeFaveri
From global to local: genetics of local adaptation in sticklebacks

Scott McCairns
Still spanning the genomic-phenomic divide: the ecological genetics and adaptive potential of transcriptomic variation


12.00 - 13.30 - Lunch


13.30 - 15.00 - Session 2, Big lecture hall

Carl André
Ecotype transcriptomics in Littorina saxatilis

Thorsten Reusch
Adaptation to global change: two examples from the base of the marine food web

Anna Bockelmann
Seagrass diseases: Curse or blessing?


15.00 - 15.30 - Coffee & tea 


15.30 - 17.00 - Session 3, Big lecture hall

Göran Nylund
Metabolomic assessment of induced and activated chemical defence in the invasive red alga Gracilaria vermiculophylla

Anna Sara Krång
Transition from sea to land: Olfactory functions and adaptations in land hermit crabs

Helen Nilsson Sköld
Telomerase deficiency in a colonial ascidian after prolonged asexual propagations


17.00 - Dinner


18.00 - 19.30 - Group discussions I


20.00 - 23.00 - Joint activity

Excursion to the World Heritage Vitlycke museum


> Back to top

 



Wednesday 12th October

08.00 - Breakfast


09.00 - 10.00 - Session 1, Big lecture hall

Sam Dupont
Me, myself and I - cloning and budding in sea urchin larvae

Narimane Dorey
Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis’ energy budget under acidified conditions


10.00 - 10.30 - Coffee & tea - PhD students are invited to Directors Tea


10.30 - 12.00 - Group discussions II


12.00 - 13.00 - Lunch


13.00 - 14.00 - Walk & Talk


14.00 - 15.00 - Session 2, Big lecture hall

Per Jonsson
Dispersal in the seascape and the potential for local adaptations

David Kleinhans
The role of explicit space in ecological modelling


15.00 - 15.30 - Coffee & tea


15.30 - 17.00 - Session 3, Big lecture hall

Anders Blomberg
Genome sequencing of the pennate diatom Surirella brebissonii reveals interesting biological features

Olga Ortega Martinez
Regeneration in the brittle star Amphiura filiformis. The road into becoming a model organism

Magnus Alm Rosenblad
Barnacle pheromones and the first gigabases of genomic sequences


17.00 - 18.30 - Group discussions III


19.00 - Dinner & Pub

> Back to top

 



Thursday 13th October

08.00  -  Breakfast


09.00 - 10.00 - Group discussion IV 


10.00 - 10.30 - Coffee & tea


10.30 - 11.30, Session 1, Big lecture hall

Summarizing Group discussions

11.30 - 12.00
Concluding remarks, Kerstin Johannesson


12.00 - 13.00 - Lunch and departure



Steering committee meeting, 13.00 - 15.00
Conference room, Lars Afzelius Laboratory

> Back to top

våg_kort_220
Page Manager: Eva Marie Rödström|Last update: 1/16/2014
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?