Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Programme

The presentations was live-streamed.

4 November

Arrival day - light buffet available from 18.00 - 21.00

Bus transport from Gothenburg to Tjärnö is offered. Departure time from outside First Hotel G at Gothenburg Central Station at 16.30. Please be there on time!

5 November

08.00 - 09.00 Breakfast

09.00 - 10.30 Session 1, chair Kerstin Johannesson

Opening of the conference

Memorial talk by Karin Rengefors

Mariella Ferrante: The fundamental role of sexual reproduction in diatom life cycles

Carl-Joar Karlsson: Game theoretic explanation of intra-specific diversity among replicating microbes

Emma Johansson: High diversity of microcystin chemotypes within a natural community of the fresh-water cyanobacteria Microcystis botrys

10.30 - 11.00 Swedish Fika

11.00 - 12.30 Session 2, chair Per Knutsson

Keynote talk by Indrani Karunasagar: Climate change, oceans, blooms, toxins, and outbreaks : Impact on aquaculture and human health

Josefin Sefbom: Dispersal of antibiotic resistance mediated by the phycosphere, as a result of aquaculture activities in Southern India

Maria Kahlert: Exploring patterns of diatom assemblages from circumpolar Arctic lakes and streams

Olga Kourtchenko: Survivors of the sea

12.30 - 14.30 Lunch and Walk & talk

14.30 - 15.30 Session 3, chair Helle Ploug

Keynote talk by Chris Bowler: Ancient DNA

Mats Töpel: The Skeletonema marinoi genome project

Conny Sjöqvist: Combining metagenomics and monitoring to predict effects of Global Change

15.30 - 16.00 Fika

16.00 - 17.00 Session 4, chair Helle Ploug

Luca Zoccarato: Comparative whole-genome analysis of marine bacteria dechipers genomic signatures of functional traits promoting interactions with phytoplankon

Andrew Alverson: Population genomics of Skeletonema marinoi across the Baltic Sea salinity gradient

Giannina Hattich: It takes two to tango - How ecologica and evolutionary changes shape future phytoplankton communities

Erik Selander: Sensing and signaling in marine diatoms

17.00 - 18.00 Poster session

18.00 - 19.00 - Workshop - Informal technical and introductory lecture on using nanoSIMS provided by Rachel Foster (SU) and Aurélien Thomen, the facility manager for the nanoSIMS 50L instrument housed at the Chemical Imaging Infrastructure

19.00 - 21.00 Conference dinner

21.00 - pub


6 November

08.00 - 09.00 Breakfast

09.00 - 10.30 Session 1, chair Jonathan Havenhand

Keynote talk by Daniel Conley: Perspectives on the evolution of diatoms

Marina Montresor: High cell density and viral infection trigger formation of resting stages in marine diatom Chaetoceros socialis

Marianne Ellegaard: Diversity and survival of diatoms and other protist resting stages in an over 100-year old sediment archive

Pierre De Wit: Adaptation of a key phytoplankton species to anthropogenic stress over the last century

Anushree Sanyal: Not dead yet: Diatom resting spores can survive in nature for several millennia

10.30 - 11.00 Swedish Fika

11.00 - 12.30 Session 2, chair Josefin Sefbom

Keynote by Wim Vyverman: Sexual reproduction and speciation in diatoms

Elinor Andrén: Paleoecological trends and synchronicity between the open and coastal Baltic Proper

Cornelia Spetea Wiklund: Renewable biomass from marine microalgae

Akira Kuwata: Biology of a picoeukaryotic phytoplankton, Parmales (Bolidophyceae) a sister group of diatoms

Travel grants award ceremoni, Angela Wulff & Johan Burman

12.30 - 14.30 Lunch and Walk & talk

14.30 - 15.30 Session 3, chair Erik Selander

Keynote by Tatiana Rynearson: Not all Skeletonema are created equal: thermal traits, genetic diversity, and bloom dynamics

Ingrid Sassenhagen: Protist interactions and community dynamics during early autumn in the Kerguelen region (Southern Ocean)

Valeria Villanova: Mixotrophic metabolism in Skeletonema

15.30 - 16.00 Fika

16.00 - 17.00 Session 4, chair Erik Selander

Sandra Lage: Allelopathic effects of Nodularia spumigena on Phaeodactylum tricornutum

Angela Wulff: Diatom frustules - useful miracles designed by evolution

Bengt Karlson: Algal blooms dynamic and phytoplankton diversity investigated using novel methods

Jon Havenhand: Toxic algae silence physiological responses to multiple climate driv ers in a tropical marine food chain

17.00 - 18.00 Dinner

18.00 - 19.00 Guided tour around the laboratory and public aquarium

19.00 - 20.00 Workshops/discussions


7 November

08.00 - 09.00 Breakfast

09.00 - 12.00
Excursion in Kosterhavet Marine National Park or Time for internal meetings

11.45 - Lunch

13.00 - Workshops/discussions

Site visit: For those interested there is a possibility to make a site visit to the nanoSIMS 50L instrument in Göteborg at 15:00. Transportation will be provided from Tjärnö to Göteborg. The bus will depart from Tjärnö at 12.30. If you intend to sing up for the tour, your Full name as it appears on your ID will be required for clearance at facility. Please contact Rachel Foster if you are interested, rachel.foster@su.se.

17.00 - Dinner


8 November

08.00 - 09.00 Breakfast

09.00 - 12.00 Workshops/departures

 

 

Page Manager: Eva Marie Rödström|Last update: 11/7/2019
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?