Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Poster presentations

Poster Session Schedule

Tuesday, 15 May 15:00 to 17:00

Poster Sessions

There are two designated hours for poster sessions on Tuesday, 15 May. Poster presenters with odd numbers are encouraged to be available to present their posters during the first hour and poster presenters with even numbers during the second hour to ensure maximum exposure for their research. Coffee break is scheduled during the poster sessions.

The poster session times do not conflict with concurrent oral presentations.

Please carefully read the Poster session guidelines!


Poster presentations

 

  1. Christiansen - Large and fine scale population genomics of an Antarctic fish
  2. Hablützel - Adaptive and non-adaptive divergence in a common landscape
  3. Mittermayer - Aspartate aminotransferase in Littorina: Sequencing an allozyme under strong environmental selection using every method in the book
  4. David - Cryptic dispersal is a primary driver of genetic connectivity in marine invasive species: a South African case study
  5. Faust - Wrasse on the run!
  6. Freeman - Pesticide tolerance may enhance the invasion success of Hemigrapsus sanguineus
  7. Hudson - Anthropogenic transport of species across native ranges: unpredictable genetic and evolutionary consequences
  8. Perez-Portela - Population genomics of the lionfish invasion across the Northwestern Atlantic and the Gulf of Mexico
  9. Popovic - Comparative genomics reveals divergent thermal selection in warm- and cold-tolerant marine mussels
  10. All participants of Session 3 - The way forward in environmental epigenetics
  11. Smith - Chronic exposure to sub-lethal concentrations of benzophenone and diclofenac influence DNA methylation levels and reproductive success in a marine copepod
  12. Stenberg - Massively parallelized experimental evolution reveals pervasive genetic assimilation of early non-genetic adaptation
  13. Kinnby - What drives formation of adventitious branches in the rock seaweeeds (Fucus vesiculosus and F. radicans)?
  14. Persson - Subtelomeric gene presence polymorphisms disproportionately contributes to yeast trait variation
  15. Christiansen - Historical DNA metabarcoding: using museum samples for microbiome studies
  16. Daugavet - A new protein of ascidian Styela rustica and possible horizontal transfer of its gene.
  17. Schmittmann - Understanding evolutionarily ancient mechanisms of sponge-microbe interactions
  18. Skaraki - Comparative analysis of microbial communities in two Mediteranean dictyoceratid sponge families
  19. Alm Rosenblad - Evolutionary analysis of aquaporins from barnacles
  20. Fernandez-Silva - The genome assembly of the coral reef Pearlscale Pygmy Angelfish (Centropyge vrolikii)
  21. Panova - Genomic landscape of adaptive divergence in Littorina saxatilis
  22. Pinder - Skeletonema marinoi as a Diatom Model Organism
  23. Tronholm - The complete plastid genome of the emerging brown algal model Dictyota
  24. Varadharajan - Comparative analysis of salmonid genomes illuminates selection on gene duplicates post whole genome duplication
  25. Wallace - Genomics and phenomics of the marine yeast Debaryomyces hansenii
  26. Wallberg - A chromosome-scale hybrid genome assembly of a non-marine model organism (Apis mellifera)
  27. Baums - Environmental changes to the coral epigenome
  28. Choo - Evolutionary potential of pteropods in an acidifying ocean
  29. Delva - Adaptation and acclimation in a rapidly changing marine environment: a case study of the brown seaweed Dictyota dichotoma
  30. Hattich - How important are ecological and evolutionary processes in a community that changes in response to ocean acidification?
  31. Irie - Estimation of growing temperatures using biogeochemical tracers in calcium carbonate shells: An application to the ecological study on phenotypic plasticity of body size in an intertidal gastropod
  32. Li - Fine-adaptive Divergence in Well-connected Populations of an Invertebrate
  33. Lotterhos - Genomic regulation of extrapallial fluid chemistry in oyster response to ocean acidification
  34. Perez-Portela - Thermal stress responses in a Mediterranean keystone sea urchin using RNA-seq techniques
  35. Shimizu - Effects of high CO2 seawater on the shell development in sea butterfly Limacina helicina
  36. Wilson - Genetic evaluation of a dramatic population collapse associated with coastal warming
  37. Zhao - Do bacteria express similar genes when exposed to autochthonous and allochthonous organic matter?
  38. Capellini - Switches, stability and reversals: the evolutionary history of sexual patterns in teleosts
  39. Skazina - Landlocked population of blue mussels Mytilus edulis L. with extraordinary operational sex ratio, 25%F:75%M
  40. Boyen - Multiple species and populations of the Atlantic seabob shrimp Xiphopenaeus kroyeri
  41. Dudoit - Using phylogenomics to resolve taxonomic boundaries in the zoanthid genus Palythoa
  42. Gonzalez - Reproducing with your kind: the story of temporal prezygotic isolation in -Orbicella- corals
  43. Kemppainen - Dissecting the genome in pursuit of locally adapted genes in sticklebacks
  44. Larsson - Analysing shell shape variation in Littorina saxatilis using growth parameters
  45. Le Moan - Flatfish comparative genomic in a transition zone: example of the Baltic Sea
  46. Lundin - Paedomorphosis-driven speciation in brackish-water living nudibranch molluscs
  47. Morales - Genomics of parallel ecotype local adaptation in Littorina saxatalis
  48. Peijnenburg - Dispersal barriers in two common pteropods along basin-scale transects in the Atlantic Ocean
  49. Rafajlovic - Using computer simulations to detect SNPs affected by selection in a marine snail
  50. Romano - Diversity and biogeography of deep-sea wood boring Xylophagainae (Mollusca, Bivalvia) in European waters
  51. Schaal - Assessing the genomic basis for Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) ecotype divergence in the Gulf of Maine, USA
  52. Westram - Understanding the genomic basis of parallel divergence using hybrid zone analysis
  53. Cragg - Comparison of native and recombinant proteins from the hepatopancreas of a wood boring amphipod
  54. Snook - Local adaptation along an environmental gradient


 

 

Poster winner #1

 

Wrasse on the run!

Ellika Faust (1), Kim Tallaksen Halvorsen(2), Per Andersen(3), Halvor Knutsen(2), Carl André(1)

(1) Department of Marine Sciences - Tjärnö, University of Gothenburg, Sweden;
(2) Institute of Marine Research, Norway;
(3)
Marine senior advisor Nord-Trøndelag, Norway

Presenter contact details: ellika.faust@gmail.com, Phone: +46 76 2102155

ABSTRACT

Poster winner #2

 

Genomics of parallel ecotype local adaptation in Littorina saxatalis

Hernán E. Morales(1), Rui Faria(2), Tomas Larsson(1), Marina Panova(1), Roger Butlin(1,2), Kerstin Johannesson(1) & Anja Westram(2)

(1) Department of Marine Sciences - University of Gothenburg, Sweden; (2) Animal and Plant Sciences - University of Sheffield, UK

Presenter contact details: hernan.morales@gu.se, Phone: +46 31-786 0000

ABSTRACT

Poster winner #3

Understanding evolutionarily ancient mechanisms of sponge-microbe interactions

Schmittmann, Lara(1), Fraune, Sebastian(2), Pita, Lucía(1), Hentschel, Ute(1,2)

(1)GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel; (2)Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel

Presenter contact details: lschmittmann@geomar.de, Phone: +49 4316004488

ABSTRACT

Graphic schedule

#marevo18

Page Manager: Eva Marie Rödström|Last update: 4/6/2018
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?