Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Schedule

Schedule, version 2011-11-17, with reservation for changes...

Schedule, pdf

Sunday 20th November

Arrival of participants to Tjärnö

Cold refreshements, 17.00 - 21.00


Monday 21st November

08.00 - Breakfast

Introduction to population genetics theory and marine high-lights

09.00 - 09.15 - Welcome and short presentations

09.15 - 10.00 - Marine evolutionary biology - a short historical review and presentation of CeMEB, Kerstin Johannesson

10.00 - 10.30 - Coffee/tea

10.30 - 12.00 - Basics in population genetics, Kerstin Johannesson

12.00 - 13.00 Lunch

13.00 - 15.00 Phylogeography and the analyses of intraspecific phylogenies, Greg Charrier

15.00 - 15.30 - Coffee/tea

15.30 - 17.00 - Site tour. Showing the DNA lab, research labs and aquaria, Kerstin Johannesson

17.00 - Dinner

18.30 - 20.30 Student presentations


Tuesday 22nd November

08.00 - Breakfast

Population genetics - marine empirical data

09.00 - 10.00 - Fucoid evolution - the importance of hybridization, Ester Serrão

10.00 - 10.30 - Coffee/tea

10.30 - 11.15 - Rapid evolution and speciation in a marginal environment, Rick Pereyra

11.15 - 12.00 - Gene flow versus incomplete lineage sorting  IM modelling, Rick Pereyra

12.00 - 13.00 - Lunch

13.00 - 15.00 - Seagrass evolution - the importance of cloning and connectivity, Ester Serrão

15.00 - 17.00 Mini-demonstrations in DNA lab: DNA extraction, PCR, genotyping, Greg Charriér

17.00 - Dinner

18.30 - 20.30 Student presentations


 

Wednesday 23rd November

08.00 - Breakfast

Phylogeny and phylogeography of some marine species

09.00 - 10.00 - An introduction and background to phylogenetic analyses, Fredrik Pleijel

10.00 - 10.30 Coffee/tea

10.30 - 11.15 - Different approaches in phylogenetic analyses of sequence data, Arne Nygren

11.15 - 12.00 - Introduction to phylogenetic analyses software, Arne Nygren

12.00 - 13.00 - Lunch

13.00 - 17.00 - Computer exercises: Phylogenetic analyses, Arne Nygren, Mikael Dahl, Greg Charrier

17.00 - Dinner

18.30 - 20.30 - Computer exercises continued


Thursday 24th November

08.00 - Breakfast

Genomics and its potential in marine evolutionary biology

09.00 - 10.00 - The potential of next generation sequencing, Juan Galindo

10.00 - 10.30 - Coffee/tea

10.30 - 11.15 - Genome evolution - detecting signature of selection, Roger Butlin

11.15 - 12.00 - Modelling alternative routes of divergence in marine snails, Roger Butlin

12.00 - 13.00 - Lunch

13.00 - 15.00 - Genome databases, gene libraries, Juan Galindo and Roger Butlin

15.00 - 17.00 - Annotations and assembly of sequence data, Juan Galindo, Mikael Dahl and Greg Charrier

17.00 - Dinner

18.30 - 20.30 - Student presentations


 Friday 25th November

08.00 Breakfast

Conservation genetics

09.00 - 10.00 Monitoring salmon stocks for conservation, Greg Charriér

10.00 - 10.30 - Coffee/Tea

10.30 - 11.15 - The importance of population structure in cod management, Carl André

11.15 - 12.00 - Population connectivity: matching models of dispersal and patterns of gene flow, Per Jonsson

12.00 - 13.00 Lunch

13.00 - 17.00 - Excursion

18.00 - Marine party


Saturday 26th November

08.00 Breakfast

Departure of participants

Page Manager: Eva Marie Rödström|Last update: 11/27/2011
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?