Till startsida
Sitemap
To content Read more about how we use cookies on gu.se

Evolution in Sweden 2020

PROGRAMME

Tuesday, 14th of January

17:00 Bus from outside the Post Hotel (arrival ca. 19:30)

19:00 - 22:00 Buffet / Mingle in restaurant



Wednesday, 15th of January

08:00 Breakfast


08:45 Welcome, big lecture hall

09:00 Keynote: Stephen Palumbi

The potential for rapid evolution to increase ecosystem resilience to climate change: A call to action

Moderator: Pierre De Wit


10:00 Fika, group photo


Session: Interplay between plasticity and adaptation

Moderator: Ellika Faust

10:45 Miguel Brun-Usan - Is phenotypic plasticity the leader of adaptive evolution?

11:00 Ciaran Gilchrist - 1000 Generations of Adaptation to Stressful Environments - Experimental Evolution and Hybridisation with Baker’s Yeast.

11:15 Nathalie Feiner - Parallelism and plasticity in the adaptive radiation of anolis lizards.

11:30 Eva Koch - Restoring ancestral phenotypes by reduction of plasticity: a general pattern in gene expression during adaptation to new environments in Tribolium castaneum.

Session: Structural genomic variation and reproductive isolation

11:45 Jörgen Ripa - The succession of ecological divergence and reproductive isolation in adaptive radiations.

12:00 Anna Qvarnström - Divergent mitochondrial and nuclear OXPHOS genes are candidates for genetic incompatibilities in Ficedula Flycatchers.


12:15 Lunch


Session: Structural genomic variation and reproductive isolation, continued

Moderator: James Reeve

13:45 Rebekah Oomen - The evolutionary significance of structural genomic variation.

14:00 Emma Berdan - Dynamic variants: the evolution of chromosomal inversions.

14:15 Colin Olito - The evolution of chromosomal inversions suppressing recombination between sex chromosomes.

14:30 Roger Butlin - Strong reproductive isolation in Littorina.

14:45 Jessica Abbott - Insights into sexual antagonism via female-limited X chromosome evolution.

15:00 Elina Immonen - Evolving sexual size differences in the seed beetle.


15:15 Fika


Session: The genomic basis of traits

Moderator: Leon Green

16:00 Anja Marie Westram - What can replicate hybrid zones in a marine snail tell us about adaptive divergence and speciation?

16:15 Staffan Bensch - Unfolding the elusive migratory direction genes in the willow warbler genome.

16:30 Sören Nylin - Phylogenetically conserved modules of gene expression help explain host plant memory in butterflies.

16:45 James Reeve - Identifying the genetic basis of convergent evolution between two species of fishes.

17:00 Poster session

Abstracts - posters19:00 Conference Dinner followed by pub



Thursday, 16th of January

08:00 Breakfast


09:00 Keynote: Victoria Sork

Evidence of Adaptation and Maladaptation in a California oak species, Quercus lobata

Moderator: Kerstin Johannesson


10:00 Fika


Session: Trade-offs in local adaptation

Moderator: Martin Eriksson

10:45 Mads Fristrup Schou - Genetic trade-offs in reproductive plasticity to hot and cold periods govern responses to temperature fluctuations.

11:00 Matthew Nielsen - Misinformation in a New Climate: Evolution of seasonal polyphenism under climate change.

11:15 Martin Lind - Are life-history trade-offs really based on energy allocation?

11:30 Mats Ittonen - Local adaptation to seasonal cues in a range-expanding butterfly.

11:45 Paula Vasconcelos - The effects of complex life-cycles on evolutionary diversification.

12:00 Raissa de Boer - Inbreeding avoidance in animals :a meta-analysis.


12:15 Lunch


Session: Population genetics and phylogeny

Moderator: Ellika Faust

13:45 Sissel Jentoft - Genomic divergence in ecotypes of Atlantic cod: impact of structural variants, degree of gene flow and local adaptation.

14:00 Alan Le Moan - Beyond parallel evolution: the importance of population history and standing genetic variation in local adaptation.

14:15 Marlene Jahnke - Seascape and gene-scape of eelgrass.

14:30 Aurélien De Jode - Ecological differentiation between cryptic engineering species of coralligenous habitats: the Lithophyllum stictiforme/cabiochiae species complex.

14:45 Ellika Faust - Cleaner fish on the run: genetic implications of catching and transporting millions of wild fish for aquaculture

15:00 Robin Pranter - The evolutionary developmental biology of a female polymorphism in anolis lizards.

15:15 Concluding remarks, Marina Panova


15:30 Fika

16:00 Bus to Gothenburg (arrival ca. 18:30)

Evolution in Sweden

Evolution in Sweden is a biannual meeting, which broadly gathers evolutionary biologists working in Sweden. In January of 2020, the meeting is hosted by the University of Gothenburg, jointly by the Linnaeus Center for Marine Evolutionary Biology (CeMEB) and the Gothenburg Global Biodiversity Center (GGBC).


Organizing committee 2020:

Pierre De Wit
Ellika Faust
Marlene Jahnke
Marina Panova
Kerstin Johannesson
Allison Perrigo
Eva Marie Rödström

Venue - Tjärnö Marine Laboratory

The venue for the meeting is Tjärnö Marine Laboratory (part of the University of Gothenburg Marine Infrastructure), located north of Gothenburg on the west coast.

Transport will be offered to and from Gothenburg.

Map

Page Manager: Eva Marie Rödström|Last update: 1/16/2020
Share:

The University of Gothenburg uses cookies to provide you with the best possible user experience. By continuing on this website, you approve of our use of cookies.  What are cookies?